Print Options

Active faculty with appointments of 50% and above are listed.

Administrative Officers

Janet M. Guthmiller D.D.S., Ph.D. Dean
Jodi Isom M.B.A. Chief Financial Officer
Yun Saksena B.D.Sc., M.M.Sc., D.M.D. Associate Dean for Education, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
James K. Wahl, III B.S., Ph.D. Interim Associate Dean for Research
Merlyn W. Vogt B.S., D.D.S. Assistant Dean for Student Affairs and Director of Admissions
Amir Farhangpour D.D.S. Assistant Dean for Clinic Operations, Assistant Dean for Clinical Education and Quality Assurance

Department of Adult Restorative Dentistry

Amir Farhangpour B.S., D.D.S. Assistant Dean for Clinic Operations, Assistant Dean for Clinical Education and Quality Assurance, Associate Professor
Renato Roperto D.D.S., M.S.c. Ph.D. Department Chair and Associate Professor
Jim Jenkins B.S., D.D.S. Director of Clinics, Associate Professor
Yoshiharu Ameku B.A., D.D.S. Clinical Assistant Professor
Zaid Badr D.D.S., M.S., M.F.D.R.C.S.C.I Assistant Professor
Mark W. Beatty B.S., D.D.S., M.S.E., M.S.D., M.S. Professor
Gregory Bennett B.S., D.M.D. Assistant Professor
Richard Bokemper B.S., D.D.S. Assistant Professor
Gerald Byrne B.A., B.Dent.Sc, M.S.D Associate Professor
Marianne R. Day D.D.S. Assistant Professor
Michael Dowd D.D.S. Clinical Instructor
Mary Lynn Froeschle B.S., D.D.S, M.B.A Associate Professor
Jay D. Hansen D.D.S. Assistant Professor and AEGD Program Director
Robin L. Hattervig B.S., D.D.S. Assistant Professor
William W. Johnson D.D.S., M.S. Professor, Vice Chairperson of Department
Jennifer Kallio B.S., D.D.S. Assistant Professor
Bradley J. Krivohlarek D.D.S. Clinical Instructor
Julie Marshall B.S., D.D.S., M.S. Director for Advanced Standing Dental Program, Associate Professor
Nicholas Murray D.M.D. Clinical Instructor
Myhanh Phan-Rinne B.A., D.D.S. Assistant Professor
Yun Saksena B.D.S.c, M.M.S.c., D.M.D. Associate Dean for Education, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, Associate Professor
David Zalewski B.S., D.D.S. Assistant Professor
Stacy Solomon D.D.S. Assistant Professor

Advanced Education in General Dentistry Program

Jay Hansen D.D.S. Program Director
Corinne Van Osdel D.D.S. Clinical Instructor
Daisy Wilka D.D.S. Clinical Instructor

Department of Dental Hygiene

Gwen L. Hlava R.D.H., B.S., M.S. Professor, Chairperson of Department
Nicole M. Baker R.D.H., B.S., M.H.P.T.T. Assistant Professor, West Division
Jane M. Broekemeier R.D.H., B.S. Clinical Instructor
Darlene F. Carritt R.D.H., B.S. Instructor
Amanda M. Dolen R.D.H., B.S., M.H.P.T.T. Assistant Professor
Chelsea Hamilton R.D.H., B.S. Clinical Instructor
Todd N. Junge R.D.H.,B.S. Assistant Professor
Lisa J. Moravec R.D.H., M.S. Coordinator/Associate Professor, West Division
Lindsay K. Mundil R.D.H., M.A. Assistant Professor
Jaimee D. Shropshire R.D.H., B.S., M.H.P.T.T. Sealant Program Coordinator, Assistant Professor

Department of Growth and Development

S. Prem Premaraj B.D.S., M.S. Ph.D. Interim Chair, Vice Chair

Orthodontics Program

S. Prem Premaraj B.D.S., M.S. Ph.D. Associate Professor and Program Director
Meenakshi Vishwanath B.D.S., M.D.S., MDentSc Assistant Professor

Pediatric Dentistry Program

Bryan Skar D.D.S. Interim Department Chair, Assistant Professor
Zachary Houser D.M.D. Assistant Professor, Postgraduate Program Director
Claire Koukol D.D.S. Assistant Professor
Jennifer Marshall D.D.S. Assistant Professor

General Practice Residency Program

Kathleen Ausman D.D.S. Interim Program Director, Clinical Instructor
Jay Hansen D.D.S. Program Co-Director, Assistant Professor
Corinne Van Osdel D.D.S. Clinical Instructor
Daisy Wilka D.D.S. Clinical Instructor

Department of Oral Biology

James K. Wahl, III B.S., Ph.D. Professor and Interim Chairperson of Department

Anatomic Sciences Section

Shayla Yoachim B.S., Ph.D. Assistant Professor

Cell Biology Section

Keith R. Johnson B.A., B.Ed., Ph.D. Professor and Co-Director Nebraska Center for Cellular Signaling
Ali Nawshad B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Associate Professor
Greg Oakley B.S., Ph.D. Associate Professor
Aimin Peng B.S., Ph.D. Associate Professor
James K. Wahl, III B.S., Ph.D Professor

Microbiology/Immunology Section

Thomas M. Petro Ph.D. Professor

Oral Maxillofacial Pathology/Radiology Section

Peter Giannini D.D.S., M.S. Associate Professor
Nagamani Narayana D.M.D., M.S. Associate Professor

Pharmacology Section

Greg Oakley B.S. Ph.D. Associate Professor

Biochemistry/Physiology Section

Larry D. Crouch B.S.Ed., M.S., Ph.D. Associate Professor
Dona J. McCanlies B.S., M.P.E., Ph.D. Professor

Service Learning/Practice Management/Outreach Section

David G. Dunning B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Professor

Department of Surgical Specialties

J. Bruce Bavitz D.M.D. Professor and Chairperson of Department

Endodontics Program

Hany-Anwar M. Makkawy D.D.S. Assistant Professor and Director of Undergraduate Endodontics
Anne E. Williamson D.D.D., M.S. Assistant Professor and Director of Postgraduate Endodontics

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Program

J. Bruce Bavitz D.M.D. Professor and Directory of Oral Surgery

Periodontics Program

Matthew R. Byarlay D.D.S., M.S. Associate Professor and Director Post Grad Periodontics
Megan Christensen B.S., R.D.H. Clinical Instructor, Co-director Undergraduate Program Periodontics
Amy Killeen D.D.S., M.S. Associate Professor
Jeffrey B. Payne D.D.S., M.Dent.Sc. Professor of Research
Richard A. Reinhardt D.D.S., M.S., Ph.D. Professor and Co-director Undergraduate Program
Gerald J. Tussing D.D.S., M.S.D. Professor